QUESTION

What can I do if I have tried to contact my landlord to let her know I am having financial difficulties but haven't received any response?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
What can I do if I have tried to contact my landlord to let her know I am having financial difficulties and I can no longer afford to pay rent. I tried contacting her through phone but no response. I tried email, which is how we have always communicated but I get no response. My oven stopped working and I emailed her to let her know and still have gotten no response. It has been about 3 months since I have spoke with her. I sent her an email letting her know I was moving in thirty days because I didn't want to continue to stay in her house because I could no longer afford it. My lease isn't up until June. We extended it in the lease so I wouldn't have to change my child's school if I decided to move once my lease was up. I physically moved in Feb 2012. What else can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Read the lease. I will bet you that there is a provision in the lease that states how you are to notify the landlord regarding issues. It probably says that notices must be sent in the U.S. Mail, possibly even by certified mail. And understand, just because you cannot afford the rent does not mean that you are not obligated to pay it. The landlord can still come after you for the remaining term of the lease and any damages to the premises.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Send a letter, not an email, stating that you are leaving because they have failed to keep the premises functioning properly due to the faulty oven, etc. Give a definite move out date. Also, warn them against doing anything to harm your credit. Then, use the nonfunctioning oven as a defense if they sue you for rent.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters