QUESTION

What can I do if I paid my friend’s rent, was too late, refused by landlord and is being evicted?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Landlord will not give them back and said my friend has to get them. He is out of state and will not be back for a while. Checks are signed by me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless the rental contract states, which I am sure it does not, that your friend has to pay the landlord in person, it does not matter at all who pays the rent. When your mother goes to a store to buy something you pleased on a lay away does the store care who pays for it? Of course not. All that is required is the physical offer to the landlord of the rent, where the landlord is able to take the offer. If that were not the situation, landlords could just refuse to accept money from their tenants and evict them. Moreover, if the landlord keeps the checks and it was a payment for nothing else than the rent, the landlord has been paid the rent, he just has not decided to deposit it into his bank account.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters