QUESTION

What can I do if I want a tenant out of the apartment?

Asked on May 27th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I\\'m in bronx Ny I need the place for my sister I have no lease on the apartment I told him two months ago and he won\\'t leave.He told me he found a place but it\\'s not ready and that was month ago ,please help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If you want to retain our office we will commence eviction proceedings. That is the only way to get him out. Our fees are as low as $1,500.00.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have to evict him.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
It seems that because you don't have a written lease agreement, it is a month-to-month tenancy. You need to give him written notice to vacate 30 days in advance and keep proof of sending him the notice. If he still does not vacate, you would then have to file an eviction notice. If he still does not vacate, you would have to get the court involved.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters