QUESTION

What can I do if I was evicted because my roommates refused to pay rent, hid my mail, pay or quit and 24 notices?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am evicted now and Las Vegas is not a place to be just wandering around. I am on permanent disability foe seizure and narcoleptic symptoms after a head injury. These roommates stole money from my bank account never paid anything toward the bills and almost never had any money for rent. They hid my bills and other mail. Why do I get evicted what they did seems criminal to me. And now I have no place to live. I could catch up rent in 2 months. What can I do to get my place back? I can pay the rent on time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could file criminal complaints with the police against your roommates. You will need to find a new place to live unless the landlord will let you back in.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters