QUESTION

What can I do if I was getting a partial judgement?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If I reach an agreement to make partial payments, the execution of judgment will not occur is that correct? Also, who will I make the arrangements for partial payments with? the sheriff, judge, or landlord. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure if I understand your question, but it appears as if a landlord has taken you to court for rent payment, and you may be able to make partial payment, or there is already a judgment for rent that has been taken against you, and you can make partial payment on that. A judge doesn't get involved in payment arrangements unless he or she approves an agreement in open court. The sheriff is told what to do by the landlord. So, you would have to make an agreement with your landlord, and make sure that agreement is in writing and it is clear that an execution will not be made unless you do not keep the payment agreement. It is best to ask a lawyer to negotiate with your landlord to be sure any agreement protects your interests and stays the execution process.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters