QUESTION

What can I do if I was stuck with 2 roommates and only 1 is on the lease?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My roommate's boyfriend moved in and pays 1/3 rent but isn't on the lease. However, my roommate, her parents, my parents, and myself are on the lease. He moved in shortly after December 1, 2012. Can I kick him out? If so what are the possible repercussions?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes, you or the landlord can serve him a 3 day notice. If the boyfriend refuses to leave then tell both of them that he not on the lease and he need to move out or you will be moving out and notify your landlord. Also have your landlord remove you and your parent's off the lease and for him to replace your roommate's boyfriend for your name.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
You can kick him out of the house, but you have to give a notice to evict and give him time to move out even though he's not on the lease. It would help to have it come from an attorney and you may be able to resolve.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Your roommate might leave and move in with her boy friend.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
This is a tough situation. You can't kick out the boyfriend. You and your roommate have equal rights to the home and unless you and your roommate signed an agreement not allowing new people to move in, you have no standing to remove him. Now, if your lease with your landlord has prohibitions about allowing new people to "move in" she/he has standing to get him removed but, she/he would also the leeway to evict all of you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
You may have entered into a contract with him by accepting his rent payments. If you don't want him there anymore, you can't accept 1/3 rent payments from him. Tell him that after the term has expired for the last payment you have received has expired, you want him to leave.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He has no legal rights to be there unless there was some agreement. Therefore you can have him removed but may need an attorney and court order to do so. This may also have an effect on your relationship with your friend/official roommate who does have rights.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters