QUESTION

What can I do if I'm getting sued but I do not have money if I lose?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m being sued in a civil case in the state of Virginia by my ex-landlord. Two week prior to my move in date, I informed him that I did not have enough money for the room due to my loan getting declined. He told me that I could find someone else to take over my lease; I did that the exact same month. Instead of removing my name of the lease he is now suing for unpaid rent. I'm a freshman in college and I do not have the money to pay him if he wins. Please help
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

First of all be sure to attend the hearing with any witnesses you have to present your side of the case. But in the event you lose be sure to tell the court that you have no money and will need a payment program. The court should be willing to give that to you.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
You can't get blood out of a stone. The judgment creditor can't get what you don't have. BUT the judgment will affect your credit. Also, in a few years, after the judgment has accrued interest at 10% a year, and you have finally landed your first job, you may receive an unpleasant reminder about the judgment in the form of a wage garnishment. Some employers would consider that cause for termination.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
More to the point, if you found a sub-tenant, you would not owe for anything other than the one month, as you mitigated the losses. I suggest that you make sure that you defend the action, just to make sure that he ex-landlord does not get more than he or she should. Once there is a judgment in Virginia, the landlord may "domesticate" the judgment in Florida and hound you down here. However, if you don't have the money, there is no debtor prison, and he or she will not be able to get blood from a stone. Relax. Life is short. The judgment will be good for 20 years, though, if it is a Florida judgment (I don't know about one in Virginia), and the Landlord may wait until you need to clear your credit to collect. Sounds like you got into a bit of a fix. Hopefully, it won't be too onerous of an amount.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You need to post this in the Virginia section as the collection and landlord tenant laws are different in North Carolina.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters