QUESTION

What can I do if I'm supposed to appear in court by 2/24 and my case is a lawyer-tenant nonpayment of rent case and I can't afford a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I will be in court on 2/24. I can't afford a lawyer. I'm unemployed and on public assistance and applied for emergency rental assistance. This is a landlord-tenant housing case where I owe about $4000 in rent. The emergency rental assistance is pending mode and I should know if I get the money in about 2 weeks. Should I still get a court appointed lawyer?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There are no court appointed attorneys for Unlawful Detainer cases. You will be evicted unless you make a deal with the landlord.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not entitled to a court-appointed lawyer for a tenant case, only a criminal case. All you can do is go on the 24th and hope you have good news about the rental assistance. Otherwise, my guess is that you will be evicted.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
There are no court appointed attorneys in civil cases. I presume that the rental assistance is as to future rents and not what you owe so asking the landlord for a continuance would not be accepted by him/her.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters