QUESTION

What can I do if landlord never sent utility bill in a year?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I just had moved in and I agreed to pay utilities as well as rent. The whole time I'm thinking that I was paying utilities along with my rent for a year. Then I get a call and he's telling me that he forgot to bill me for the year and that I owe thousands of dollars. This was a property management company that made this mistake. Can he charge tenants for his mistake?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. You knew what the monthly rental charge was and that they never demanded anything above that, so clearly utilities were not being paid. ?Since you had or should have had knowledge, you can't complain about management error as you took advantage of it.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters