QUESTION

What can I do if landlord won't fix leak and hook up gas?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
i cannot get my landlord to fix the plumbing and i informed him in July there was water sitting in the basement and the gas need to be turned on inside the home. As of august the plumbing is worse and i refused to pay rent and he keeps calling me harassing me about rent but is not attempting to fix the problem. I am a childcare provider. I cannot keep children in these conditions. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to talk to an attorney. You may be constructively evicted from the premises but you still cannot refuse to pay the rent. You need to escrow the rent with a third party. If your municipality is subject to building codes, I always tell the client to call and have the premises inspected. The building inspector can write up the violations and your attorney can use the violations against the owner. Take pictures of the standing water to prove it to the judge if you ever have to go to court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters