QUESTION

What can I do if my boyfriend left and I can't pay the rent on my own?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I lived together in an apartment. He left a few days ago and he pays rent and I pay the bills but I can't afford the rent now on my own. We both signed a lease but I can't afford it on my own. We both get government social security but my landlord says I can leave but her lawyer will come after me in court. Can they really do anything since I'm recieving social security. What do I do? Should I stay until I get kicked out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
If both of you signed the lease agreement, that is a binding contract. Both of you are liable for any damages that the landlord incurs. However your landlord is also require to mitigate their damages and re-rent the apartment/home as soon as possible. Any loss of rent between the time you move out and the new renter moves in could be your responsibility. That is shared equally between you and your boyfriend. If the landlord sues only you, you can bring your boyfriend into the lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters