QUESTION

What can I do if my ex won't come get her things?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend moved out last September, but has not picked up most of her things. My father, who owns the house, has told her to move her things out. I asked her before when she was going to pick up her stuff and she told me if she did that, she would never get to see me. What recourse do I have to get her things gone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you know where she is, send her a certified letter that you will give her 14 days to get her items and on day 15 you are taking them to the salvation army/good will or other charity.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters