QUESTION

What can I do if my ex-landlord is trying to sue for damages of the property that he neglected while I was occupying the premises?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am being sued by my ex-landlord for damages of property which I occupied. These are damages due to negligence of maintenance, what should I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a small claims case. You need to defend yourself.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
You need to defend yourself in the lawsuit by filing an answer telling your story. Also, you could sue the Landlord in a counterclaim for his negligence.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Were you responsible for the maintenance in the lease?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
It is a tenant's duty to maintain the property while it is the landlord's duty to repair items that break, such as water lines or appliances. Your case hinges on the nature of the damage to the property.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Real Property Law Attorney serving Owosso, MI at Moorhead & Moorhead PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file an Answer to the lawsuit. This form is available at the District Court Clerk's office. Damages will need to be proven by the landlord. Issues such as how long you lived in the property, what was listed on the Inventory Checklist, what caused the damages will factor into the Court's decision.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters