QUESTION

What can I do if my friend who rented my storage is not paying?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I let a friend move his stuff into my storage unit he paid me for one month from November 2012 through February 2013 was left unpaid I tried to collect the money he owes as of February I disposed of. His stuff was I within my legal rights I gave him months to pay me and get his stuff out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You can file a small claim action to recover rental fees.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters