QUESTION

What can I do if my landlord consistently tries to charge for unlocking door?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
One night, between 8pm-10pm, I was locked out of my apartment and the maintenance guy had to drive from around the corner to come unlock my door. Ever since then my landlord and his secretary have been sending invoices ($30) for that service. Now, I know I could pay that easily but that's not the issue here. I've studied my lease agreement and terms and nowhere does it say I have to pay an unlocking fee. I've told them that and their response was basically, that is the cost of what a locksmith would charge. They even go as far as putting it under "miscellaneous charges" when I receive my rent invoice. What can I do to stop this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Stop locking yourself out of your residence and the charges will stop.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Either ignore it and see if they try and evict you or pay it and sue in small claims to have it returned.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
You should pay it, or be prepared to call a locksmith next time.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters