QUESTION
What can I do if my landlord does not fix the central air?
Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
my landlord said she was going to get central air in all the apartments which is a 4 plex and she had to have someone come do an air test first so we all agreed and her and a man came by and tested the ventilation ducts then a couple days later she says we all have to move because we all tested positive for meth and the health department was going to come and lock us out so they decontaminate this is the first time shes ever done one of these tests so I feel she rented the place to us already contaminated and I have lived here for 3 years I want to know what kind of damage it has caused me and my kids and anyone else who entered my place in those 3 years she is treating me like I did something wrong when I feel she did something wrong Is this legal for her to do can you tell me what kind of rights I have thank you very much
1 ANSWER
Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT
at
James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the problem is a health or safety issue, you can vacate the premises, being "constructively evicted", and have no further liability to the landlord. Meth contamination is a serious health and safety concern.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 2:09 PM