QUESTION

What can I do if my landlord gave us such short notice to vacate the property?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I feel my landlord is not giving me enough time to leave. I have a dog, a husband and my mother all in one apartment and to find a place in such short notice is difficult right in the middle of the winter is so hard and right after the holidays I don't know what my rights are.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally he only has to give you 30 days notice. Unless you breached the lease by non payment then he only has to give 7 days. Now if you do not vacate in that time he has the right to take you to court to evict you. If you pay rent fully and make a good faith attempt to move you probably have another 30 to 60 days.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are not in the middle of a lease, the landlord can give you a 30 day notice to quit, if you have lived there less than a year, and must otherwise give you a 60 day notice.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look at your lease. Chances are it says that the landlord can give you 30 days notice. However, if you have not been paying the rent, 3 days notice may be sufficient. Talk with a local attorney about your situation.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters