QUESTION

What can I do if my landlord is demanding to see my medical bills and records from the hospital and my drs appts because my rent is late?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
First I will start by saying I have a history of cancer. In the last 14 days I have been to the emergency room twice, two separate doctors twice, two more very expensive imaging tests are ordered that I have yet to have done and countless medications. For that reason, my rent is late and my landlord, who actually goes through a Realtor company, is insisting that I provide him a copy of all those records, bills, testing, appointments and treatments by Monday, along with 2 paystubs to prove to them why I haven’t paid my rent yet. I TOLD them what was going on and actually signed an agreement to pay them weekly to get caught back up. Why the invasion of my personal health information and is that even legal for them to do? When you have cancer and are sick, for me anyway, it’s a very personal and private thing. What do I really need to provide them with? Obviously, being sick right now, having a child, trying to hold down a pretty decent job, is difficult enough without having to face eviction because I don’t provide them with my personal medical records and bills. I feel bullied and backed against a wall. Please help! I want to do what I need to do to stay in my home and by signing the agreement to get caught up should be sufficient enough, but now THIS? Any advice would surely be appreciated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sorry about your illness. Is the landlord agreeing to waive a late charge if you provide the documentation? He is not entitled to it.? If the management company agreed to let you catch up and you are timely on that they can not successfully give you a three day notice to quit paying rent but could give you a three day.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
You are not required to provide medical records, but the landlord is not required to let you stay if the rent is unpaid. If the agreement to pay weekly does not require you to provide proof of the bills, you should be able to stay if you make the payments. The landlord cant evict you without filing an eviction proceeding, and you will get a court hearing to present your case if you file a response with the court.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters