QUESTION

What can I do if my landlord is embarrassing me and going in my apartment when I'm not home?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
She won't break my lease.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Except in cases of "emergency" (which the facts in your question did not indicate), the landlord may only enter after giving you two days advance notice. (See ARS Section 33-1343.D). If the landlord abuses the landlord's right of access, the tenant may sue the landlord for: (1) an injunction to prohibit future conduct AND (2) damages in an amount equal or greater than one month's rent. As an alternative to an injunction, the tenant may terminate the lease and vacate. (See ARS Section 33-1376). Before terminating and moving, however, I recommend sending a 10-Day Notice of Material Noncompliance. (See ARS Section 33-1361).
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need to see the lease but, if it has the normal provisions, she is in breach.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
She has broken the lease by entering the apartment without your permission and adequate notice. You have grounds to leave, or to change the locks.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters