QUESTION

What can I do if my landlord is forcing me out by cutting off power and water that not past due?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can he do this if he has not served me with eviction papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
This is 100% illegal in NC. Call a landlord tenant attorney in your area. you have a lawsuit on your hands.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters