QUESTION

What can I do, if my landlord is forcing us out without a reason?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My landlords son is the property manager, his mother owns the building. He had his maintenance man serve us an eviction on the 22nd of dec. It states that we need to be out by the 23rd of january. It was not signed by my landlord. Today, he had his maintenance man deliver a 3 day eviction notice due to non payment. He knew prior to the eviction that we were moving out when our taxes came. The 3 day eviction was signed by him and not his mother. What can we do? I have a 3 year old and am trying to use all the money I have for a new place to live. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Regardless of any notice that you received you do not have to voluntarily vacate your apartment. Your landlord must first start an eviction case against you in court. You will have the right to assert your defenses and counterclaims in court.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters