QUESTION

What can I do if my landlord is unlawfully evicting me?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My landlord says I have not paid rent since October. This is not true. He has not provided me with receipts since I moved in back in June. He also has violated many parts of the Landlord Tenant Act. What do I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have to wait until he gives you a three day notice and then sets the matter for an unlawful detainer action. At that point you can raise the defense that you paid and at trial bring in what evidence [cancelled checks, etc.] you have. You can also raise any breaches of the law; not knowing what violations you claim occurred, I can not say if you can raise them before trial or if they are relevant to the issues at trial.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
You must immediately file a response to the eviction papers. They should show you where to file a response, in other words which court. Then the Judge will schedule a hearing so you can tell your story.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters