QUESTION

what can I do if my landlord wants me to move in 2 weeks or pay him another month of rent after i all ready gave him the last month deposit?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My lease ends on 08/01/13, but 2 months ago I have been talking to my landlord stating that I can only move on 08/31/13 he was fine with it till today 07/13/13, now he wants me out by 07/ 31/13 because he want to rent the property to someone else, I have never been late with my rent and the property is in good conditions, he stated that he will let me stay till 08/31/13 if I pay another month but I all ready gave him that month of deposit to cover that month. I need to know where does my rights start and ends. I don't have the money to move or a place to go in 2 weeks and I have 3 children. Also I am counting with the 850.00 to be able to find another property to live. Please help me understand till what point the law will protect me. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without seeing your written lease it is difficult to answer many of your questions, as many of them will be answered by the lease provisions.  Therefore, I suggest reviewing your lease.  Nevertheless, "IF" your lease term runs until 8/1/13, typically a landlord must provide a notice of termination to prevent the lease from renewing for a new lease term.  Regardless of whether your payments have been timely, a landlord can choose to not renew the lease, but he/she must follow the requirements set forth either in the lease or the landlord/tenant act. Most leases do not permit a security deposit to be used for rent, so his request for August rent is probably justified. I'm not certain where you are located; however, if you are in the mid-state, you are welcome to contact my office for an appointment to discuss the details of your situation.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters