QUESTION

What can I do if my my brother is being sued when I am the one who rented the property?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
A former tenant is suing. The house that was rented is in a trust. I was the landlord. My brother is the executor of the trust, he had nothing to do with renting the house. I rented the property but they are trying to sue my brother who is the executor, he never signed any rental papers or agreements.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You were the agent for the owner, the trust. The trust is responsible for any liability arising from owning or renting the house. Your brother is responsible.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The trust owes the property so it sounds like they are suing the right party. I guess question is why they are suing?
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters