QUESTION

What can I do if my roommate does not want to legally pay for the utilites?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
We have had a falling out in the past few months. When we moved in, we agreed to split the utilities. He has not payed for the last month he was living there. What are my options? His name is on the lease. Can I take him to small claims for all the months he isn't living there and refuses to pay me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can take him to small claims court.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters