QUESTION

What can I do if my roommate just moved out and he hasn’t paid any rent or utilities in 6 months and owes me 4 grand?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My roommate just moved out. He hasn’t paid any rent or utilities in 6 months and owes me 4 Grand. What should I do? He willingly moved out taking his possessions and returning his keys. He is listed on the lease as occupant.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If your (ex-)roommate contractually owes you money, you can take him to court just as you would anyone else. In Michigan, $4k would be in small claims court. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The question is whether or not he is listed on the lease as a potential occupant, or if he is joined by liable on the lease with you. If he is currently on the lease you can bring an action against him, probably in the District Court, to compel his contribution toward the liability. As for the utilities, it is doubtful that you will be able to collect those given the fact that he is not have the benefit of any of them.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Most leases have joint and several liability. So you are still fully liable to the landlord. You can bring an action against your roommate for contribution, since there is an implicit, if not written, agreement regarding cost sharing.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving El Segundo, CA at Rubin, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You should sue him in small claims court.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
You should consider filing a small claims action against him.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you have proof of the debt, your only recourse is to file an action in court to collect on the debt.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You could sue him for what he owes you.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters