QUESTION

What can I do if my roommate's boyfriend is living in my apartment?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
About three months ago, my roommate asked me if her boyfriend could move in with us. His family was moving out of state, and he did not want to move with them. I said yes because she and I had a close relationship, and I knew she would say yes if I were in her situation. However, since he has moved in, things have been horrible. I found out that he has a criminal background of theft and robbery. He drank a whole bottle of my cough syrup that contained codeine (I had bronchitis and was prescribed it). He and my roommate fight left and right and he is verbally abusive to her. He smokes pot and comes home to my house high, which causes more fights with him and my roommate. At this point, he hates me because I tried to talk to my roommate about this. Now neither one of them will even speak to me or look at me. I feel totally uncomfortable and disrespected in my own home by this man who is not even on the lease or paying rent. There has to be something I can do about this because I know that he cannot stay. I was told that even though he is not on the lease, and he does not pay rent. I still have to contact the leasing office, and they have to give him a 30-day notice. Somehow, this does not seem right to me. Is this the truth or is there a way around this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to give him a 30-day notice to quit and then file an eviction action. The problem is if roommate is on the lease, then she has the right to allow him there, unless you both are violating the lease to let him be there. If you are the only one on the lease, kick them both out.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters