QUESTION

What can I do if someone entered my apartment without permission and left a used condom on the toilet?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My roommate and I left out apartment home for the whole weekend and locked our door. We share the apartment with 2 other people which stayed while we were gone. Our room is separated from theirs and we have a living room and kitchen that connect both rooms. We all have separate leases, which in my opinion, makes my roommate's and my room our home. Can we press charges to the leasing office, since the condom is used and it can be an HIV hazard?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

How did the leasing office have any power over the occupants? You should move.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters