QUESTION

What can I do if someone stored his equipment in my garage without permission?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Someone stored their power tools and expensive equipment in my garage. He said it's just temporary, but when I came home, my garage is filled with other expensive equipments that is not on agreement. they are not paying a monthly fee and taking advantage of my generosity. What can I do to keep it out?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Give him a written warning that he has 30 days to remove it or you will get rid off it without any compensation for the lose.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Tell them that you never agreed to any storage, even on a temporary basis and that they have to move it out immediately or pay a storage fee.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell him to remove his property or make an agreement on a rent.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell him that if he doesn't take it out, you will have it taken out and stored in a storage facility and he will be responsible for paying you all costs incurred in doing so. Pay the first month's rent on the storage facility and charge him for it.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters