QUESTION

what can i do if sub tennent is not paying rent

Asked on Nov 11th, 2019 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
want to evict subtenant not on lese he has been living with me for almost 2 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
In essence, you are in the same position as a landlord. You ust take the appropriate steps to start a nonpayment eviction proceeding in Housing Court. Alternatively, you can terminate the subtenancy and start a holdover eviction proceeding. You can sue for all back rents as part of the holdover proceeding.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2019 at 6:37 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters