QUESTION

What can I do if the furniture was stolen?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am renting and have moved. I cannot pay or give back the furniture because it was stolen, but I have not filed a report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Your lease included the rental unit and furniture. You are legally and financially responsible for the condition of the rental unit and the furniture. I would need to see a copy of your lease to see who is responsible for the furniture if it is stolen, but it is most probable that You are responsible for the furniture if it is stolen. If that is the case, then it does not matter whether or not a police report was filed regarding the furniture.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters