QUESTION

What can I do if the landlord had stopped the payment for my security deposit after a walk through?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
If a landlord writes you a check for your security deposit after a walk through, does that constitute that they are accepting the property as being cleaned and reasonable wear and tear? What can I do if they stopped payment on the check the next day?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details and to be sure that you and the landlord, if you are in Michigan, have acted in accord with the various statutes.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
You should make a demand on the landlord for the full deposit. They have 30 days from you leaving to give you an accounting of any deductions from the deposit. If you can't work it out in the 30 days, sue her in Small Claims for three times the amount of the deposit. The law allows for treble damages in this circumstance.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue them in small claims court for not honoring the check.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters