QUESTION

What can I do if the landlord still claims we owe them money when we don't?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I entered into a verbal rental agreement for my son for off campus housing on July 8th. A few days later campus housing became available via letter from his school. I then called the landlord and cancelled, this was July 13. My son was due to move in to the off campus house on Aug 25/26. She feels I owe her a months rent. She has pestered me repeatedly since July. I finally gave in on Nov 28 and sent her a letter half the rent because I felt bad. She went to her attorney who is now threatening me via letter to take me to court for the other 1/2. I feel I really owe her nothing because I gave her more than 30 days notice of vacate. Lease is/was month to month. State is PA. I have phone records to supports the date facts. i.e. my cell phone records. What should I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Whatever claim you have against the landlord IN PENNSYLVANIA is subject to Pennsylvania law. A California attorney cannot handle this for you.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
It would appear that you are not liable. Tell the lawyer to take you to court and then counter sue for the rent you gave her.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
The problem is that because this is Pennsylvania, any advice we give may change based on any law differences between NC and PA. the story had a few minor holes that will make a big difference...did your son move in at any point, and if so when did he leave? It appears that you entered into an agreement and then 5 days later had to cancel. Also, when was your son supposed to move in if they didn't. When a person enters into a lease agreement, they are liable for rent until it is properly cancelled. You may want to re-post and answer those questions...you may be better off asking this in the Pennsylvania section to get the most accurate response.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ignore everything until you get sued. It isn't worth the cost of the attorney to pursue month's rent.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters