QUESTION

What can I do if the landlord wants to evict me if I don't get rid of my roommate?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My landlord says he wants me out unless I kick the roommate out. She's fighting with her boyfriend and doing drugs. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Agreements Attorney serving Rohnert Park, CA at The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, unless you have a lease agreement with your landlord, the proper party to “evict” your roommate would be the landlord. I would question whether or not you have the “authority” for force your room mate to leave. Obviously, I would need to read all relevant agreements to see who has such authority to “request departure”.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Middletown, CA at Maurice Kemp
Update Your Profile
If your roommate is not on the rental agreement and will not willingly leave, you can have her evicted by giving her a 30 day notice to quit and a 3 day notice to quit the nuisance. Then you will have to file an unlawful detainer complaint if she hasn't left. After getting a judgment against her for possession you can get what is called a writ of possession and the sheriff will evict her. Keep your landlord informed of what you are doing so he doesn't attempt to evict you in the meantime.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters