QUESTION

What can I do if the previous tenant made damages to the apartment?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My former tenant in NY moved out of my apartment in NY at the end of February. Instead of paying rent for February, he "allowed" me to keep the security deposit, which was a direct violation of our lease agreement. I've had someone inspect my apartment and they informed me that many of the walls have paint damage and scuff marks. I have photographs that show the state of the apartment before and after my former tenant's occupacy. Can I sue for damages, especially considering that he violated the lease agreement (I also have an email where he admitted to violating the agreement)? Would it be worth it to pursue a lawsuit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue. Only you can decide if it's worth it.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters