QUESTION

What can I do if the realty company don't want to give my deposit back?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Realty company has a history of keeping the deposits, and I was not aware of it. I have pictures before and after they lied, also have the tenants that moved in afterwards as proof as well, and they till wont give my deposit back. I did a lot of work on the house as well.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Your remedy is to sue them, probably in Small Claims court, depending on the amount of the deposit.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue them in small claims court. You should consult an attorney or small claims advisor about how to proceed.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are renting and you are talking about the property manager. You should send them a letter and ask them to detail the reasons why they did not give the deposit back. Once you have reviewed those reasons with an attorney, then you can decide whether it makes sense to pursue them. Or you could file a small claims action and see what happens.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You should send them a letter stating that if you don't get your deposit back within 2 weeks you will file claims against them in Court. You can then sue them in small claims court for your security deposit. You should consider hiring an attorney. The law allows for the payment of attorney fees if it is found that the refusal to return the deposit was wrong.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. There are specific procedures in Michigan you must follow.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bring a small claims action against them for it.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters