QUESTION

What can I do if we had a land contract but suddenly received a notice to vacate letter?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
We had a land contract that expired at the end of July. Before the contract was to expire we were supposed to get a mortgage on the house to purchase it. I verbally spoke with the owner and was told not to worry about anything; this was back in June 2013. I went to an attorney and asked to renew the house contract because I was told not to worry, that everything stays the same. I wanted to protect myself this way and added another year. I then received a letter the contract is over and we must vacate in 30 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why did you believe the person who was going to get the property and why didn't you get a mortgage to pay it off? I don't think there is anything you can do, but talk with an attorney. There may be a fact that will help you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters