QUESTION

What can I do legally to remove her from the premises so my son can move back into his own home?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I used to reside in another state. My son and his wife at the time moved into my house after they got married and before I moved out. My son found out that his wife was cheating and she kicked him out of my house and put a no contact order on him. She is not on the lease or has signed any written contract. What are my legal rights my son’s legal rights and her legal rights. I want to evict her legally. How do I go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire an attorney to begin eviction proceedings to remove BOTH parties from the home. Then, after that is all done, if you want to rent again to your son, go ahead.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters