QUESTION

What can I do so he will leave me alone so I can figure out what to do and where to go?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I’ve been here for almost 4 years. We have a baby together. He started to become physically, emotionally and verbally abusive to me and he’s always aggressive towards my kids. He’s always telling me to leave. He comes home drunk and is verbally abusive. What should I do? I'm nowhere near ready to move. I have nowhere to go. But I do not trust him around me or my kids. I ask him to leave me alone, and he threatens me with the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not provide us with enough information to help. I assume you are not married, but who is on the lease, as if he is the only one and you do not pay any rent then he can legally tell you to leave. What is the agreement as to your living there? Why don't you call the police if he has hit you? On what basis does he threaten to call the police on you? Have you gone to any local social service agency? Why do you stay with him?
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters