QUESTION

what can I do to find out where my deed is I went and signed papers on March 30,2012 and the courthouse put the deed in our name on April 2,2012

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Real Estate - West Virginia
More details to this question:
they mailed it back to the attorneys office on April 3,2012 and here it is April 16,2012 and the attorney is trying to say they never received it what can I do about this it has been almost 2 weeks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
The important question is whether the deed got recorded.   You should inform the attorney who handled the matter that you are concerned and would like some assurance that the deed was properly recorded.  Ask him if he can obtain a copy of the "recorded" deed for you.  He should be happy to comply - that is a rather small request. If for any reason you do not feel the attorney is giving you the time and attention you deserve, I recommend that you locate the office where deeds are recorded in your county.   You can find out the name and location of that office by asking your attorney, or by going to the county courthouse and asking probably any office employee there where to locate the office where deeds and other public records are maintained.  Go there and I fees certain an employee of that office will produce a copy of the deed if you provide the names of seller and buyer and the approximate date of the transaction.  There will be a modest charge for the copies. Provided a copy of your deeds is on record, it does not really matter whether your original deed has become lost.  A certified copy of the recorded copy is just as good.  But if the transaction was only 2 weeks ago, it probably has just not yet had time to go through the necessary channels to get back to the attorney.  It is probably not lost at all. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters