QUESTION
What can I do to fix water damage if I do not have insurance? How?
Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live on 2nd floor. A few days ago I had a hot water leak. I replaced the water heater. Now my down stairs neighbor says it caused some damage to their roof. I am very willing to fix the problem, but they are asking too much. What am I suppose to do? I do not have an insurance.
3 ANSWERS
I assume you own the unit and are not merely a tenant. Find out what caused the leak [was it improperly installed so you can sue the plumber who put it in], was it from your water heater or one shared by the building owners, get written estimates as to the cost of repair, etc. If the cost of repair they claim is reasonable, that you can not afford it does not eliminate your responsibility to pay for it.damage; see if you can work out some type of settlement plan with them.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 4:31 AM
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You don't have any responsibility if you not an owner. If it is a condo then the association rules apply.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 6:55 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question, if you are renting the property or it is a condominium or co-op it may well be that the leaking water heater and the damage caused would be covered by some other party. Without additional details I cannot render a firm opinion. It is your liability and you do not have insurance then you will have to pay the damages which you've caused.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:32 PM