QUESTION

What can I do to get compensation for what I lost?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a commercial lease in Massachusetts. This past month, the heater went out. I was to start a new class for Nursing Assistants when the heater went out causing me to loose 2 students, $1,100 each and to loose 1 week worth of income. I didn't pay this months rent out of anger. The heater has been fixed. Do I have any legal recourse to get compensated for what I lost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the state you are in and what your lease says, but probably not. Commercial leases usually dont have a warranty of habitability so the heater which is usually an issue with residential leases is not one for commercial leases. See if your lease makes heating the responsibility of the landlord. Do not withhold rent most states do not allow this.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters