QUESTION

What can I do to get my $20K back from this con-artist who currently lives in North Carolina?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
This guy, Thomas McGee the real estate investor (lives in North Carolina) have been sending emails about how succussful he have profited out of the flipped houses, high-end development projects and other good resources and analysis information that never existed for 6 months and finall I fell for it and sent $20K. He said he will return the $20K plus the profit along with other investors (no investors existed). I have all of his contact information and where he works and home address, etc. I can be contacted via email only and we can set a schedule for me to call you whenever available.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you describe sounds like a real estate investment scam. It is unclear what he was doing with your money. Did this individual have a business or was he acting as an individual?  Purchasing homes and then selling them for a profit? How long ago did you make this investment? Did he provide a timeline by which he'd return your initial investment? Did you sign a disclosure or acknowledgment statement after your sent your money?  This sounds like fraud, but without more information about the promises he made concerning your return on investment and the types of investors he targeted, it is difficult to say what your rights and options are.  To report this individual and/or his company to the Securities and Exchange Commission, please visit this website: http://www.sec.gov/complaint/select.shtml
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters