QUESTION

What can I do to get my money back and is there any way to get him kicked out so I can get another roommate that will pay their portion of the rent?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My roommate has decided to quit paying his portion of the rent. We are both on the lease on a two bedroom apartment. I went ahead and paid the full amount of the rent by myself as I don't want it to mess up my credit or get evicted.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Since you were both on the lease, it would be up to the landlord to take action to evict your roommate, and that is probably unlikely with you paying the full rent. You're only angle might be filing repeated small claims court actions against your roommate.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You do have legal options, and would have to take him to court for his contribution to the rent.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters