QUESTION

What can I do to get someone out of my home?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have 3 young children at home. All he does is drink and start arguments in front of my children. He is an alcoholic and has exposed my children to the constant drinking. He has threatened to "ruin" me, if I called the cops on him. He is not on the lease but he has paid some rent to me. I told him to leave on numerous occasions, but he will not.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and have him evicted.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must treat him as a tenant and give him a 30 day notice to quit..if he gets violent get a PPO.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters