QUESTION

What can I do to modify a ratified stipulated agreement .

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In March, my landlord took me to court for an unlawful detainer in which he did not get granted and it was established that day that I was actually attendant he was a landlord and the $800 per Lease agreement was honored by me, paying the utilities and such on the property . My landlord knew that he had tried to illegally evicted me a few times, so we came to a stipulated agreement that as long as there was no further rent due, which included utilities So I could have the money to move & that I would move out on May 1 when initially my lease was good until August 17 . Agreement was ratified by the court my utilities got shut off on the eighth. They’ve been off on his two weeks, which calls me to spend the money that I had saved for moving on hotel rooms. I did file an emergency injunction so the power could be restored and they did award me three times a monthly rent, but they never classified when he he had to pay that so it’s not guaranteed that I’ll get it before the first .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is a whole lot misisng in this situation. That said, its a solid bet you will not be getting the 3x rent before May 1 unless there is a direct court order stating otherwise. You will likely need to address this with the court and should contact legal aid to address any further issues or retain a private lawyer to address the issues with the court. 
Answered on May 07th, 2024 at 8:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters