QUESTION

What can I do to prevent eviction if I have missed my pretrial court date?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a renter. I am behind two months in my rent. Will be 3 months in a few days. My landlord has filed an eviction & I missed my pretrial court date. Is there anything I can do to prevent eviction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to get legal counsel right away. If you cannot afford counsel, there are agencies that provide attorneys to people facing eviction.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2023 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters