QUESTION

What can I do to remove a family member who is not on the lease?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
One day, I decide to help my mother who needed the help and moved her in without a lease agreement for her. Everything went south and now I'm trying to remove her but she will not go. She is everything running and decided all of a sudden not give anything to help out. We had caught her red handed stealing valuables from us and our son. I'm just afraid if I contact the lease office and tell them the truth that we also will get evicted. We have nowhere to go with no money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Occupants not on the lease or paying rent are subtenants at sufferance. You can give a 3 day notice to quit and if she doesn't leave commence an eviction.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters