QUESTION

What can I do to stop my cousin from harassing me?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I rented a house from my cousin, paid six months in advance ($5000) cash, got a receipt, no lease signed. He did not do things he agreed to do, was always coming by wanting to borrow money and other issues. I told him I was going to vacate early because of his shenanigans. Rent paid through May, I left February 17th. I agreed to take a bedroom suite in lieu of one month's rent. He is now harrassing me, coming up with things that he says I owe him for. He texts me constantly telling me to pay up. I have asked him to stop texting me and to not get in touch with me again, but he continues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is not much you can do to stop him. You can call the police and report the harassment to them. Practically speaking, it is probably best to change your number or if you have a smart phone use software that blocks him from contacting you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters