QUESTION

What can i do to stop tenant from entering my property after lease expires and they also don't leave?

Asked on May 03rd, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Tenant hasn't paid rent but also lease has expired and still enters and remains in unit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You need to evict them if you want to prevent them from living their rent free.  The summar process can be technical and complicated if you have never handled it before.  I highly reccomend consulting with an attorney that has experience in this area of law.  My office routinely handles such matters and would be happy to speak with you.  I wish I could tell you it is as easy as changing the locks on the door but that is not the case.  If you do something like that you may face cvil and/or criminal penalties. Please feel free to give us a call at 203.870.6700 to speak with Attorney Christopher Hite  who can answer further questions about the process.
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 8:14 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters